Instructors

Hirotaka Ara, Kyoshi, 荒 裕高, 7 Dan Kyoshi (AJKF) – Founder
1970, 2nd World Kendo Championships (Los Angeles, CA, USA) Men’s National Team member
1973, 3rd World Kendo Championships (Great Britain) Men’s National Team member

Profession: Retired
Hobbies: Horticulture, Japanese arts and culture

Dean Masahiro Ara, 荒 将博, 7 Dan Kyoshi (AJKF) – Head Instructor
2000, 11th World Kendo Championships (Santa Clara, CA, USA) Men’s National Team member
2003, 12th World Kendo Championships (Glasgow, Scotland) Men’s National Team member
2006, 13th World Kendo Championships (Taipei, Taiwan) Men’s National Team Captain
2009, 14th World Kendo Championships (Sao Paolo, Brazil), National Team Women’s Coach
2018, 17th World Kendo Championships (Incheon, South Korea), National Team Men’s & Women’s Head Coach (3rd Place – Women’s)
2021, 18th World Kendo Championships (Paris, France), National Team Men’s & Women’s Head Coach

2002, 14th Canadian National Championships – Men’s Division, 3rd Place
2005, 15th Canadian National Championships – Men’s Division, 2nd Place
2008, 16th Canadian National Championships – Men’s Division, 2nd Place
2011, 17th Canadian National Championships – Men’s Division, 3rd Place

2006, 1st Annual BCKF Senior Championships – 1st Place

Profession: Principal, Total Product Marketing
Hobbies: Food and wine, baseball, golf


Makiko Ara, 荒 真紀子, 6 Dan (AJKF) – Senior Instructor

1997, 10th World Kendo Championships (Kyoto, Japan) Women’s National Team member
2000, 11th World Kendo Championships (Santa Clara, CA, USA) Women’s National Team member
2003, 12th World Kendo Championships (Glasgow, Scotland) Women’s National Team member
2006, 13th World Kendo Championships (Taipei, Taiwan) Women’s National Team Captain

2017 Canadian Nationals, Women’s Division, 2nd Place

Profession: Web Developer, Managing Director, TPM
Hobbies: Cooking, wine, food


Daisaku Taguchi, 田口 大作, 6 Dan (AJKF) – Senior Instructor

2000, 11th World Kendo Championships (Santa Clara, CA, USA), Men’s National Team Member
2003, 12th World Kendo Championships (Glasgow, Scotland, UK), Men’s National Team Member
2006, 13th World Kendo Championships (Taipei, Taiwan), Men’s National Team Member
2009, 14th World Kendo Championships (Sao Paolo, Brazil), Men’s National Team Captain
2018, 17th World Kendo Championships (Incheon, South Korea), National Team Men’s Assistant Coach
2021, 18th World Kendo Championships (Paris, France), National Team Men’s Team Assistant Coach

1999 11th Canadian National Kendo Championships – Men’s Division, Second Place
2002 12th Canadian National Kendo Championships – National Round-Robin, Third Place
2005 13th Canadian National Kendo Championships – National Round-Robin, First Place

Profession: Building Science Specialist
Hobbies: Spending time with son, snowboarding, camping, Seahawks football, and the occasional beer


Ryuji Kita, 喜多 隆治, 5 Dan – Senior Instructor

2010, 4th Annual BCKF Senior Championships – 3rd Place

Profession: Senior Support Technician
Hobbies: Fixing computers, soccer, cooking


June Yuki Hayashi, 林  有紀, 4 Dan – Senior Instructor

1997, 10th World Kendo Championships (Kyoto, Japan) Women’s National Team member
2006, 13th World Kendo Championships (Taipei, Taiwan) Women’s National Team member

2011, 17th Canadian National Championships – Women’s Division, 3rd Place

Profession: Hairstylist
Hobbies: Travelling, reading, gourmet cooking


Juneko Kurahashi, 倉橋 順子, 4 Dan, Senior Instructor

1991 World Championship Goodwill Games – Canada
2015 16th World Kendo Championships (Tokyo, Japan) Women’s National Team member

1990 Canadian Nationals, Ladies and Non-Degree Division, 1st Place
1993 Canadian Nationals, Women’s Division, 1st Place
2017 Canadian Nationals, Women’s Division, 1st Place

Profession: RMTHobbies: Reading, Ultimate, Running

Eiji Kita, 喜多 英治 4 Dan, Senior Instructor
Profession: Canada Post specialist
Hobbies: Weightlifting, anime

2018 17th World Kendo Championships (Incheon, Korea) Men’s National Team member

Senior Members

Tomio Fukumura, 4 Dan
Hisae Taguchi, 4 Dan
Jemi Lee, 3 Dan
Hubert Shim, 3 Dan
Anita Espiritu, 3 Dan
Gen Mizutani, 3 Dan
Gordon Mark, 2 Dan
Fred Yoshimura, 2 Dan
Ryan Kim, 2 Dan
Oliver Young, 2 Dan
Iris Kim, 2 Dan

Active Members

Shane Kim, 1 Dan
Yuri Kim, 1 Dan
Shoji Janzen, 1 Dan
Alistar Son, 1 Dan

Catherina Tseng, 1Kyu
Kaito Squance, 1Kyu
Hiyori Tominaga, 1Kyu
Liliana Cheung, 1Kyu
Eugene Cho, 1Kyu
Isaiah Son, 1Kyu
Yura Schlegel, 1Kyu
Yuka Lee
Jason Stone
Hugo Young
Suki Lu
Kenta Yoshimura
Seishiro Tominaga
Nathaniel Son
Kazuma Yoshimura
Joseph Song
Jonathan Song
Issaac Hwang
Charles Jung
Adam Zhang
Brian Han
Jason Jung
Kash Schlegel
Jay Chun
James Choi
Anne Choi
Harumi Ara
Soshi Ara