Instructors

Hirotaka Ara, Kyoshi, 荒 裕高, 7 Dan Kyoshi (AJKF) – President & Founder
1970, 2nd World Kendo Championships (Los Angeles, CA, USA) Men’s National Team member
1973, 3rd World Kendo Championships (Great Britain) Men’s National Team member

Profession: Retired
Hobbies: Horticulture, Japanese arts and culture

Dean Masahiro Ara, 荒 将博, 7 Dan Kyoshi (AJKF) – Head Instructor
2000, 11th World Kendo Championships (Santa Clara, CA, USA) Men’s National Team member
2003, 12th World Kendo Championships (Glasgow, Scotland) Men’s National Team member
2006, 13th World Kendo Championships (Taipei, Taiwan) Men’s National Team Captain
2009, 14th World Kendo Championships (Sao Paolo, Brazil), National Team Women’s Coach
2018, 17th World Kendo Championships (Incheon, South Korea), National Team Men’s Head Coach

2002, 14th Canadian National Championships – Men’s Division, 3rd Place
2005, 15th Canadian National Championships – Men’s Division, 2nd Place
2008, 16th Canadian National Championships – Men’s Division, 2nd Place
2011, 17th Canadian National Championships – Men’s Division, 3rd Place

2006, 1st Annual BCKF Senior Championships – 1st Place

Profession: Principal, Total Product Marketing
Hobbies: Food and wine, baseball, golf

Makiko Ara, 荒 真紀子, 6 Dan (AJKF) – Senior Instructor

1997, 10th World Kendo Championships (Kyoto, Japan) Women’s National Team member
2000, 11th World Kendo Championships (Santa Clara, CA, USA) Women’s National Team member
2003, 12th World Kendo Championships (Glasgow, Scotland) Women’s National Team member
2006, 13th World Kendo Championships (Taipei, Taiwan) Women’s National Team Captain

Profession: Web Developer, Managing Director, TPM
Hobbies: Cooking, wine, food

Daisaku Taguchi, 田口 大作, 6 Dan (AJKF) – Senior Instructor

2000, 11th World Kendo Championships (Santa Clara, CA, USA), Men’s National Team Member
2003, 12th World Kendo Championships (Glasgow, Scotland, UK), Men’s National Team Member
2006, 13th World Kendo Championships (Taipei, Taiwan), Men’s National Team Member
2009, 14th World Kendo Championships (Sao Paolo, Brazil), Men’s National Team Captain
2018, 17th World Kendo Championships (Incheon, South Korea), National Team Men’s Assistant Coach

1999 11th Canadian National Kendo Championships – Men’s Division, Second Place
2002 12th Canadian National Kendo Championships – National Round-Robin, Third Place
2005 13th Canadian National Kendo Championships – National Round-Robin, First Place

Profession: Building Science Specialist
Hobbies: Spending time with son, snowboarding, camping, Seahawks football, and the occasional beer

Ryuji Kita, 喜多 隆治, 5 Dan – Assistant Head Instructor
2010, 4th Annual BCKF Senior Championships – 3rd Place

Profession: Senior Support Technician
Hobbies: Fixing computers, soccer, cooking

June Yuki Hayashi, 林  有紀, 4 Dan – Senior Instructor

1997, 10th World Kendo Championships (Kyoto, Japan) Women’s National Team member
2006, 13th World Kendo Championships (Taipei, Taiwan) Women’s National Team member

2011, 17th Canadian National Championships – Women’s Division, 3rd Place

Profession: Hairstylist
Hobbies: Travelling, reading, gourmet cooking

Juneko Kurahashi, 倉橋 順子, 4 Dan, Senior Instructor
1990 Canadian Nationals, Ladies and Non-Degree Division, 1st Place
1991 World Championship Goodwill Games participant
1993 Canadian Nationals, Ladies’ Division, 1st Place

20015 16th World Kendo Championships (Tokyo, Japan) Women’s National Team member

Profession: RMT
Hobbies: Reading, Ultimate, Running

Tomio Fukumura, 福村 十三郎, 4 Dan, Senior Instructor
Profession: Semi-Retired, Ski instructor – Master’s Program at Whistler
Hobbies: Golf, skiing, Italian chef

Senior Members

Eiji Kita, 3 Dan
Jemi Lee, 3 Dan
Gen Mizutani, 3 Dan
Gordon Mark, 2 Dan
Hubert Shim, 2 Dan
Eushin Lee, 2 Dan

Active Members

Shane Kim, 1 Dan
Iris Kim, 1 Dan
Daniel Ko, 1 Dan

Yuri Kim, 1 Kyu
Oliver Young, 1 Kyu
Fred Yoshimura, 1 Kyu
Shoji Jansen, 1 Kyu
Haji Chun, 1 Kyu
Erika Fujita, 1 Kyu
Ryan Kim, 1 Kyu

Catherina Tseng
Kazuki Hirai
William Hsu
Alistar Son
Kai Harris
Yuka Lee
Kaito Squance
Ian Fujita
Hugo Young
Hiyori Tominaga
Anne Harris
Suki Lu
Kenta Yoshimura
Yonji Lim
Liliana Cheung
Eugene Cho
Seishiro Tominaga
Nathaniel Son
Isaiah Son
Sarah Hsu
Bo Fang
Kazuma Yoshimura
Joseph Song
Jonathan Song
Issaac Hwang
Himawari Vela
Koyuki Vela
Jinny Park
Charles Jung
Grace Jung
Jason Jung
Yura Schlegel
Kash Schlegel
Jacky Xue